Protect Line Ltd Privacy Notice

  1. Our contact details
  2. Name: Protect Line Ltd

    Address: Bourne Gate, 25 Bourne Valley Road, Poole, BH12 1DY

    Phone Number: 01202 977977

    E-mail: [email protected]

    1. Trading styles
    2. Protect Line Ltd also operates under the following trading styles:

      1. Quotes for Mums
      2. Quotes for Dads
      3. Quick Quote Expert
      4. Compare The Quote

    "We", "our" or "us" means Protect Line Ltd of Bourne Gate, Bourne Valley Road, Poole. BH12 1DY and incorporates the trading styles listed above.

  1. What type of information we have
  2. We currently collect and process the following information:

    • Name, address, email address, contact number and date of birth
    • Information relevant to making a life insurance application
    • Financial information

    Where an application is made, we may need to record and store sensitive information including:

    • Medical information such as medical history and smoker status
    • Convictions
  1. How we get the information and why we have it
  2. Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you or by one of our introducing partners for one of the following reasons:

    • In relation to making an enquiry for our products and services. This will likely be an enquiry for a protection or will quotation.
    • We record calls for training, monitoring, complaint resolution and quality assurance purposes.
    • In order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we may use your data for Statistical Analysis. This may happen whether you proceed with an application or not, and even when an application is declined.
    • In order to offer you products and services where relevant to your ongoing contact preferences.
    • To improve our services.
    • To offer future review (where applicable) of your existing arrangements.

    We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

    • An introducing partner
    • Social Media, where you have clicked on a promotion and requested contact.
    • Fraud prevention services
    • Credit reference agencies
    • Similar organisation to provide you the services that you have requested

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

    • We have a legitimate interest
  1. What we do with the information we have
  2. We use the information that you have given us in order to propose personal protection policies, wills and setup trusts.

    We will share this information with:

    • Tenet Lime as they are responsible for monitoring and compliance of the services we provide to you. Further details of how Tenet Lime will use your data can be found at https://www.tenetgroup.co.uk/tenetlime/ or by calling 01132390011
    • Insurer and product providers for the purpose of setting up your policy or taking out a service from them
    • We may also share your data to verify your identity and for the prevention of fraud

    We may be required to pass on your personal information to the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) or the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) to help with an investigation or complaint or other authorities as required by law.

  1. How we store your information
  2. Your information is securely stored within in our IT systems.

    Where we quote or transact an application for you, we are required by Tenet Lime Ltd to hold and store your data for a period of 80 years in order to comply with regulatory requirements. Should you decide not to proceed with our services at initial contact, you can request for your data to be erased or alternatively we will delete information held within a 12-month period.

  1. Your data protection rights
  2. Under data protection law you have rights, including:

    Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information

    Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete

    Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

    Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances

    Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

    Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

    You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights unless your application involves a significant amount of administration. In such circumstances we will make you aware of this. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you unless we advise you that your request is complex and we require further time.

    Please contact us using our details above if you wish to make a request.

  1. How to complain
  2. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

    The ICO’s address:

    Information Commissioner’s Office

    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    Helpline number: 0303 123 1113