This website is owned and operated by Protect Line Limited and is intended for use by individuals who engage with us in connection with the purchase or possible purchase of insurance products. We abide by the relevant rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. This privacy notice explains what information we collect from you, where it comes from, what we do with it, how we keep it secure and the circumstances in which we provide it to third parties.

We obtain and process personal data in different ways depending upon the purpose of the processing and way in which we obtained your personal data.

In most circumstances your data will only be processed within the UK or EEA. We do however use certain data processing services (data back up, customer satisfaction testing, emails and on-line advertising) provided by third parties who inform us that some of their services may involve overseas transfers of our personal data. Other jurisdictions may not be as protective of personal data as the UK or EEA so we ensure the protection of your data with appropriate contractual provisions. If for any reason we need to transfer your data outside the UK/EEA for any other purpose we will inform you of that, any privacy risks involved and what we have done to minimise those risks.

You can at any time ask us to tell you what personal data relating to you we hold.

You also have the right to ask us to rectify your data if it is inaccurate, erase it or restrict the processing of it. In some circumstances you can ask us to provide it to you in a format which would allow you to transfer it digitally to another.

Where we have requested and you have given us consent to process your data you may withdraw that consent at any time.

Were our business to be sold all your data would be transferred to the purchaser so that they could use it in the same way as we do now.

If you are at all concerned about our processing of your data please let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]. You may also complain about it to the Office of the Information Commissioner (“ICO”) https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

If you are an individual seeking information on insurance products click here

Source of data. We may have obtained your contact details from a third party website where you requested that your details be passed to us or a third party who you contact for advice on insurance and who refers you on to us. In that case you will know who gave us those details. Any other information about you will only have come from you, your family, your doctor (if health confirmation required) or a friend under the refer a friend scheme.

Customer Data. As a potential buyer of insurance we collect certain data from you:

If relevant to your enquiry we will also collect details regarding your partner, including their:

We may also collect data about your visits to our website and the pages that you viewed.

Purpose. We process your data in order to help you find an insurance product that is suitable for you and comply with our regulatory requirements.

Legitimate Interest. We have a legitimate interest in doing that because you have asked us to do it. It may also be necessary to allow us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Consent. We only need your consent to send you marketing communications. You can withdraw that consent at any time. If you have not already done so, please give us that consent emailing [email protected]

If you are a “partner” whose information we have collected from your partner or a “friend”, referred by your friend, we will only process that information (hold it or send you marketing communications) if you give us your consent by emailing [email protected]

Marketing. We will only send you marketing material about services other than those that we have previously provided to you, or discussed with you, with your consent. That consent can be withdrawn by you at any time. Email [email protected] to revoke your consent to receiving any marketing material from us.

Those with whom we share it. All our digital data is stored and processed by us in the UK but some of it is shared with others as follows:

We ensure that those with whom we share such data have adequate data privacy policies and contracts. If any of it is processed outside of the UK/EEA (where data protection laws may not be as strong as in the UK/EEA) we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Retention. Your data will be retained in our systems for up to ten years after our last contact from you.

Why we need your data. Without your data we would not have the information necessary to contact you with details of insurances or assist you in taking them out.

Overseas transfers. We do not intentionally transfer any of your personal data to outside the UK/EEA (where data protection laws may not be as strong as in the UK/EEA) but are aware that some third parties with whom we deal (see Those with whom we share it, above)may hold it or place it in or transfer it through such countries. In those circumstances we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Use of Cookies

We collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type using a cookie files. Cookies help us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service to you. They enable us to personalise your experience on our website, speed up your searches and help us select services or materials for inclusion on the website which may be of interest to you. It also allows us to monitor general traffic patterns and usage of our website to help us to improve our website design and layout. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our website.

This information is completely anonymous.

If you provide us with information about yourself by form filling on our website a session cookie collects that information and stores it during your browsing session so that if you wish to fill another of our forms it will be automatically populated. Information stored in that cookie is deleted as soon as you terminate your browsing session.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or for any other reason, please contact our Data Protection Officer on [email protected] or at : Protect Line, Bourne Gate, 25 Bourne Valley Road, Poole, Dorset, BH12 1DY.

QUOTE ME
NOW!
X

Get help to choose the right insurance for you

Leave your details and we will get in touch shortly

By submitting your details, you consult to an consultant to call you to discuss the quotes available. Your privacy is important to us. Click here to understand more.